Buying in DMV 6 min

Condo vs Townhouse Pros and Cons: The Real Monthly Cost Math for First-Time Buyers

ByREALTOR® · Co-Founder· Oct 18, 2026 · 6 min

Condo dues are higher, but the lower price cuts your mortgage and taxes. The real monthly math on a Fairfax County condo vs townhouse at 7.40%.

Condo vs Townhouse Pros and Cons: The Real Monthly Cost Math for First-Time Buyers

Quick Summary

If you are weighing the condo vs townhouse pros and cons in Northern Virginia, here is the bottom line: the condo usually wins on monthly cost even though its HOA dues are higher, because the lower purchase price shrinks your mortgage payment and your property tax bill. Using Fairfax County's fall 2026 averages, a typical condo costs about $3,432 a month all-in versus about $4,784 for a townhouse, both at today's 7.40% mortgage rate. Below is the line-by-line math.

Why fall 2026 favors condo and townhouse buyers

## Quick Summary

What is the real monthly cost difference?

- Condo: lower price, higher dues, lower insurance, exterior costs baked into dues.

What do condo HOA dues actually cover?

- Townhouse: higher price, lower dues, higher insurance, you own the roof and the repair bills.

How does insurance differ: HO-6 vs HO-3?

- At Fairfax County's fall 2026 averages, the monthly gap is roughly $1,350. The tiebreakers: special assessment risk, reserve savings, and your timeline.

What are the two surprise line items?

## Why fall 2026 favors condo and townhouse buyers

FAQs

The Northern Virginia Association of Realtors reported condo and townhome inventory jumped 49.7% year over year in September 2026, while detached inventory rose just 5.7%. Active listings regionwide hit 3,477, and in Fairfax County condos averaged 73 days on market versus 53 for townhomes, per Bella Casa Partners tracking reported by Staircase Partners in October 2026. The 30-year fixed rate held at 7.40% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week ending October 15, 2026. More choices plus high rates means buyers can negotiate instead of chase.

## What is the real monthly cost difference?

Fairfax County's September 2026 averages from MarketStats by ShowingTime, reported by FFXnow: condos averaged $421,643; attached homes (townhouses, rowhouses, condominiums) averaged $569,805. Both examples run at 7.40% with 10% down and Fairfax County's $1.12 per $100 tax rate (FY 2027 budget, adopted May 5, 2026, effective July 1).

| Cost line | Condo ($422K) | Townhouse ($570K) |

| Principal and interest (30-yr, 7.40%, 10% down) | $2,630 | $3,552 |

| Property tax (Fairfax County, $1.12 per $100) | $394 | $532 |

| HOA or condo dues | $350 (garden-style range) | $250 (typical townhome range) |

| Homeowners insurance | $58 (HO-6 policy) | $150 (HO-3 policy) |

| Maintenance reserve | $0 (covered by dues) | $300 |

| **Estimated monthly total** | **$3,432** | **$4,784** |

The condo saves roughly $1,350 a month, almost entirely from the $148K lower price: about $922 less mortgage and $138 less tax. The townhouse claws back only about $100 through lower dues, then gives some back through higher insurance and the reserve. Short-timeline buyers usually benefit most from the condo's lower entry cost; longer-horizon buyers often do better with the townhouse's land ownership.

## What do condo HOA dues actually cover?

Tom Angel Realty's Northern Virginia analysis puts garden-style condos at roughly $150 to $400 a month, mid- to high-rise buildings near transit at $400 to $1,200 or more, and townhome HOAs at $100 to $450 a month. The question is never just the number, it is what the number buys. Condo dues typically cover the master insurance policy, exterior maintenance, building systems, reserves, and amenities. From Arlington's Metro-corridor mid-rises to Reston's garden-style complexes, the higher-dues building is often the one where the roof and the elevator never appear in your personal budget. A townhome HOA usually covers common areas, landscaping, private streets, and snow removal, while you own and insure the structure. Always read the resale documents and the reserve study before comparing two dues figures.

## How does insurance differ: HO-6 vs HO-3?

This is the condo's quiet monthly win. Because the association's master policy covers the structure, a condo owner buys an HO-6 policy for interiors, personal property, liability, and loss assessment: typically $500 to $900 a year in Virginia, per FirstService Residential's 2026 guide. A townhouse owner buys a full HO-3 policy covering the structure, and in Northern Virginia that runs $1,950 to $2,100 a year versus a statewide average near $1,558, per Kin's September 2026 data. Add loss assessment coverage to your HO-6 policy.

## What are the two surprise line items?

First, special assessments. When a condo building's reserves fall short of a major repair, owners get billed a lump sum on top of dues. In Alexandria's older buildings and Fairfax's 1970s-era garden complexes, five-figure assessments are not rare, which is why the reserve study matters more than the dues number. Second, the townhouse owner's maintenance reserve. The roof, the HVAC, and exterior work are yours alone. A common planning rule is 1% to 2% of the home's value per year. Budgeting $300 a month from day one keeps a new roof from becoming a crisis.

## FAQs

Ready to compare real listings side by side? Browse current Northern Virginia condos and townhomes at cornerstonedmv.com/search, or walk through the numbers on any two listings with a Cornerstone Realty Group agent at (571) 441-1031. The right choice is the one your monthly budget agrees with.

Sources: Northern Virginia Association of Realtors Market Statistics, September 2026 (nvar.com, Oct 16, 2026); Staircase Partners NoVA inventory analysis (Oct 2026); MarketStats by ShowingTime Fairfax County September 2026 data via FFXnow (Oct 12, 2026); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed at 7.40% for the week ending Oct 15, 2026; Fairfax County real estate tax rates, FY 2027 adopted budget (fairfaxcounty.gov, May 5, 2026); Tom Angel Realty HOA and condo fee ranges, Northern Virginia; FirstService Residential Virginia condo insurance 2026 guide; Kin average homeowners insurance cost in Virginia (Sep 2026). Educational content, not professional advice.

FAQ

Can a condo HOA raise dues after I buy?

Yes. Dues move with insurance premiums, labor costs, and reserve funding. Before you buy, read the last two years of board minutes, the current budget, and the reserve study, and ask the management company for the special assessment history.

Do townhouses always have lower HOA dues than condos?

Usually, but not always. A townhome community with a pool and private streets can charge $400 or more a month, while a self-managed garden-style condo with no amenities can sit under $200. Compare what is covered, not just the number.

How much cash do I need beyond the down payment?

Plan for 2% to 5% of the price in closing costs plus 3 to 6 months of housing payments as reserves. On a $422K condo, that is roughly $8,400 to $21,000 in closing costs before moving and furnishing.

Which is easier to finance with an FHA loan?

Townhouses are generally simpler. Condo financing requires the individual project to be approved, and the lender reviews the building's reserves, insurance, and litigation along with your finances. Confirm the project's approval status before you fall in love with a unit.

Related: arlington · reston · alexandria · All Journals · Home Valuation · Cities We Serve
See homes in your budget: live MLS
Search arlington Homes →
Schedule buyer consult: text (571) 441-1031
Cornerstone Realty Group · (571) 441-1031 · Boutique team · ★★★★★ 5.0