Quick Summary
If you are moving from Atlanta to Virginia, Prince William County is where $550,000 still buys a real house within reach of DC. The county median listing price sits near $600,000 (Realtor.com, August 2026), and Woodbridge closed September at a $506,500 median sold price with 30 median days on market. Your $550K budget buys a 3 to 4 bedroom townhouse across most of eastern Prince William, or an entry-level single-family home in Woodbridge, Dale City, and Lake Ridge. The trade-offs are a genuine commute to Washington and a tax structure that surprises Georgia buyers.
What $550K buys in Prince William County
Start with what your money buys in both markets, because this is the number that surprises Atlanta buyers most. The city of Atlanta closed August 2026 at a $427,467 median sale price, up 9.1% year over year with 57 median days on market (Redfin). Prince William runs higher, but it buys access to the strongest job market in the region. At $550,000 in eastern Prince William, you are shopping 3 to 4 bedroom townhouses from the 1980s through the 2000s in Lake Ridge ($529,499 median listing), Dale City ($500,000), and Woodbridge ($516,225), all per Realtor.com September 2026. In Leesylvania and Neabsco, the median listing sits right at $550,000. Entry-level detached homes exist at this budget in eastern Woodbridge and Dale City, while Dumfries ($629,900 median listing) and Gainesville ($725,000) push past it. One 2026 advantage for buyers: Prince William inventory hit a five-year high this summer, and sellers are offering closing-cost help and inspection credits again, so $550,000 stretches further than it did two years ago.
The commute to Washington DC
The commute is the honest conversation every Atlanta-to-NoVA buyer needs. Atlanta has punishing traffic; the I-95 corridor south of the Beltway is its Northern Virginia twin. From Woodbridge to downtown Washington is roughly 30 miles: about 45 minutes off-peak and 90 minutes or more at rush hour, with the I-95 Express Lanes as the paid escape hatch. The train alternative is the Virginia Railway Express Fredericksburg Line, with stations at Woodbridge, Rippon, and Quantico. A morning VRE run from Woodbridge reaches Union Station in about 65 to 70 minutes (VRE schedule effective March 2026), while the Manassas Line serves Broad Run and Manassas into DC in about 80 minutes. VRE runs weekday commuter service only, so weekend and late-night plans still mean driving. There is no Metro rail inside Prince William County; the nearest station is Franconia-Springfield in Fairfax. Our VRE vs Metro breakdown for Manassas, Woodbridge, and Lorton walks through which option fits which schedule.
Schools: Prince William County Public Schools
Schools drive most Atlanta-to-Prince William moves, so here are the facts. Prince William County Public Schools enrolled 89,662 students in fall 2025 (Virginia Department of Education), making it the second-largest school division in Virginia, with roughly 100 schools across the county. The on-time graduation rate sits near 91%, and PWCS high schools have been ranked in the top ten percent of public and private high schools nationally by the Washington Post. The division runs specialty and career programs at the high school level, which matters for students headed toward STEM, arts, or technical tracks. School assignments follow attendance boundaries tied to the street address, so verify the assigned schools for the specific home you are buying, not the neighborhood name alone.
Tax differences Georgia vs Virginia
Now the tax differences, because Georgia and Virginia tax you in different ways. Georgia charges a flat 5.19% state income tax in 2026, already on a scheduled path lower. Virginia uses four graduated brackets from 2% to 5.75%, and the top rate applies at modest income levels, so most working households pay 5.75% on the bulk of their earnings. Property tax is closer than buyers expect: Georgia's effective rate averages 0.81% statewide (2026), while Prince William County's 2026 rate is $0.865 per $100 of assessed value. On a $550,000 home, that is about $4,758 a year in Prince William. When you compare your Atlanta payment to a Prince William one, budget the full monthly escrow, not just principal and interest.
Closing and HOA basics to plan for
A few practical differences to plan for before you write an offer. Virginia closings run through a licensed settlement agent rather than an attorney-led closing table, and most Prince William resales sit in a homeowners association, which means a resale certificate with current dues that can take two to three weeks to arrive. Order it early so paperwork never delays closing. Virginia sellers also pay three transfer taxes totaling 0.30% of the sale price; that cost sits on the seller's side of your transaction, but it shapes what sellers net and what they will accept. Our seller net sheet walkthrough shows the full math, and our first-time buyer mistakes guide for Prince William County covers the local pitfalls to avoid.
FAQs
Ready to see what $550,000 buys you this week? Browse live Prince William County homes, then narrow by commute: Woodbridge and Rippon for VRE riders, Lake Ridge and Dale City for value, Manassas for the western side of the county. Text Cornerstone Realty Group at (571) 441-1031 for a 5-minute call and we will build your shortlist around your budget, your commute, and your timeline. ★★★★★ 5.0.
FAQ
What is the median home price in Prince William County in 2026?
About $600,000 median listing price countywide (Realtor.com, August 2026). Woodbridge, the county's largest community, closed September 2026 at a $506,500 median sold price with 30 median days on market.
How long is the commute from Prince William County to Washington DC?
By car, Woodbridge to downtown DC is roughly 30 miles: about 45 minutes off-peak and 90 minutes or more at rush hour. The VRE Fredericksburg Line runs Woodbridge to Union Station in about 65 to 70 minutes on weekday mornings. There is no Metro rail in the county.
How do Virginia taxes compare to Georgia for a relocating buyer?
Georgia charges a flat 5.19% income tax in 2026; Virginia charges 2% to 5.75% in four brackets, with most earners paying 5.75% on the bulk of income. Property tax is similar: about 0.81% effective in Georgia versus $0.865 per $100 of assessed value in Prince William County.
Which Prince William County communities fit a $550,000 budget?
Woodbridge, Lake Ridge, Dale City, and parts of Manassas fit $550,000 comfortably for townhouses and entry-level detached homes. Dumfries and Gainesville trend higher, at $629,900 and $725,000 median listing prices.